Dayspa

APR 2017

DAYSPA is the business resource for spa & wellness professionals! Each issue covers the latest in skin care, spa treatments, wellness services and management strategies.

Issue link: http://dayspamagazine.epubxp.com/i/801213

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 52 of 100

[ 50 ] • DAYSPA • april 2017 the wild ones A Seaweed grows in shallow waters because it needs to convert sunlight into chemical energy and produce sugars and oxygen. Seaweed Derived from unicellular marine microalgae—present in the ocean for more than 3.5 billion years— over 40,000 species of red, green and brown seaweed exist today. Seaweeds aren't technically plants, rather multicellular algae, and uptake minerals only via absorption from seawater. "As a result, they naturally become dense concentrations of vitamins, minerals, trace elements, macro- elements, phytohormones, amino acids, proteins and lipids," says Lydia Sarfati, founder and CEO of Repêchage. Much of the seaweed sourced for skin care around the world is wild harvested or farmed from shallow waters in the north Atlantic. "Harvesters carefully cut seaweed from kelp beds to allow for sustainable growth and ensure minimal impact on the local ecosystem," Sarfati explains. Once on land, seaweed is hung to dry away from direct sunlight, becomes "shelf stable" within a day or two, and can be stored for up to a year. Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia, more commonly known as tea tree, is a member of the myrataceae (myrtle) family indigenous to Australia. Tea tree was originally used by native peoples who crushed the leaves to treat coughs and colds; placed them on wounds, bites and other abrasions; and brewed them into a tea to soothe sore throats. In the 1920s and 1930s, the tea tree oil industry took off thanks to a series of research papers explaining the oil's benefi ts; as a result, people around the world used tea tree to treat foot fungus and infections, dandruff , lice and yeast infections. Today, the oil derived from these trees is mainly known for its antibacterial and purifying properties—it's a powerful antimicrobial and antiseptic that can be incorporated into everything from homemade household cleaners to shampoos and cuticle treatments. In skin care, tea tree is used to assuage acne and minor skin infections and irritations. Willow Bark The use of willow bark can be traced back thousands of years to the time of Hippocrates, when Greeks were advised to chew on the substance to reduce fever and infl ammation. White willow trees, native to Europe and central Asia, have inner and outer barks that contain compounds believed to relieve pain and reduce infl ammation. White willow bark extract also contains salicin, a chemical similar to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), which boasts pain-relieving benefi ts and prevents the buildup of dead skin cells. The bark also contains tannins, which are toning and rich in antioxidants. When harnessed for facial cleansers, Koronczay reports, willow bark is great for "gently clearing out pores of excess oil, and helping to encourage healthy sebum production." u © GETTY IMAGES A Willow trees are often planted on the borders of streams, where their interlacing roots protect the banks against water's erosive eff ects . QUICK FACTS S A Although tea tree was traditionally used as a mouth treatment or wash, the oil is poisonous if swallowed.

Articles in this issue

Archives of this issue

view archives of Dayspa - APR 2017