Dayspa

AUG 2018

DAYSPA is the business resource for spa & wellness professionals! Each issue covers the latest in skin care, spa treatments, wellness services and management strategies.

Issue link: https://dayspamagazine.epubxp.com/i/1003700

Contents of this Issue

Navigation

Page 14 of 76

in focus by Tracy Morin © GETTY IMAGES Jojoba T he jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) plant (Simmondsia chinensis) has impressive power concentrated in its seeds, which are harvested and crushed to produce the liquid often referred to as jojoba oil. But unlike other plant seed-derived oils, this one is actually a wax—and the only known botanical wax that's liquid at room temperature. A hardy perennial shrub prevalent in most major areas of the Sonoran Desert, including northwest Mexico and adjacent areas in California and Arizona, the jojoba plant is extremely drought resistant. Given its ability to thrive in arid conditions, it makes sense that its seeds' extracts boast superior moisture-retaining capabilities. Although used for centuries to treat skin conditions and promote hair growth, jojoba wasn't commercially produced until 1976. Today, according to the International Jojoba Export Council, an estimated 5,000 tons of jojoba are used in personal care products manufactured around the world. Touted for its ability to mimic the skin's natural oils, this plant's liquid wax has proven to be a versatile beauty ingredient. [12] • # dayspamagazine • august 2018 A Jojoba oil fi rst gained commercial interest when researchers found that it could replace sperm whale oil as a mechanical lubricant. A Early Spanish settlers and southwestern immigrants gave the plant a variety of common names, including coff ee berry, nutbush and wild hazelnut. QUICK FACTS

Articles in this issue

Archives of this issue

view archives of Dayspa - AUG 2018